LAST UPDATED: MAY 1, 2021

This Privacy Notice describes how Hangar A Acquisitions, LLC (“Hangar A”) collects, uses, discloses, and applies the data and information collected when you use or access this web application platform (the “Platform”).

By using the Platform, or interacting with us through the Platform, you are agreeing to this Privacy Notice. Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect, use, and maintain your information and data. In addition, it describes your choices for use, access, and correction of your information and data.

Information and Data We Collect

Information You Give Us

In the course of using the Platform, you may give us the following types of information and data:

  • Registration Information: We obtain information to create a profile for you withinformation such as name, email address, phone, and company name, etc.
  • Authentication and security credential information
  • Business contact information (such as job title, department and name of organization)
  • Shipment Information: We store information which allows our customers to provide logistical services through the Website. We obtain information including but not limited to:

o  Shipment contact information (such as name, postal or email address, and phone or fax number)
o  Government-issued identification documents (such as a driver’s license or other required documents to verify your identity for the purposes of conducting customs business on your behalf)
o  Contact information for colleagues, business partners or otherpeople you would like us to contact  

  • Registration Information: We obtain information to create a profile for you withinformation such as name, email address, phone, and company name, etc.
  • Other information (such as language preference)

Automatic Information 

We automatically collect certain types of information when you interact with the Platform. We collect information automatically when you:

  • visit, interact with, or use the Platform (including when youuse your computer or other device to interact with the Platform); and
  • interact or communicate with us (such as when you request customer support).

Examples of the information we automatically collect include:

  • Log Information: We retain information about you when you access and use the Platform. This information can include the following: the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)clickstream to, through, and from our website (including date and time), InternetProtocol (“IP”) address, browser information, and Internet Service Provider“ISP”.
  • Usage Information: We monitor user activity in connection with the Platform and may collect information about the applications and features you use, webpages you visit, as well as types and amount of services you purchase.
  • Crash or error information: If the Platform crashes or returns an error, we may collect data to determine the cause of the error. The crash or error information collected may include the following: IP address, device name, operating system version, application configurations(s), the time and date, diagnostic reports and other statistics.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Like many other web applications, our Platform may use various technologies such as”pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs”, or similar technologies  (also referred to as “cookies”) to collect information and support certain features of our web application. These technologies allow us to obtain information about your visits to our site. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit our website, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of our site if your browser restricts our cookies.

The information we collect from your web browser and from cookies and other technologies does not identify you personally but in some cases, we may link it to personally identifiable information.

The following types of cookies that may be used on the Platform.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a web application usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The Platform cannot function properly without these cookies. Disabling these Cookies may make certain services and features unavailable.

Preference Cookies

Preference cookies enables the web application to remember information that changes the way the Platform behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region you are in.

Session Cookies

These types of cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from your device when you close the browser. We use session cookies to support the functionality of the Platform and to understand your use of the site—that is, which pages you visit, which links you use and how long you stay on each page.

Statistics Cookies

Statistics cookies help collect information about your use of the Platform and enable us to improve the way it works. These cookies give us aggregated information that we use to monitor site performance, count page visits, spot technical errors, and see how users reach the website. 
Note: Session cookies are deleted at the end of your browsing session, while others persist between sessions.
Necessary and Statistics cookies remain on your device for up to 365 days from your last visit to our site. Preference cookies remain on your device for up to365 days from their last use.

Managing cookies

Cookie preferences on thePlatform: Cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential and useful features. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on thePlatform. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by contacting security@hangara.com.

Browser settings:  You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ feature on most browsers will tell you how to remove cookies from your device, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive anew cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. Check the support site for your browser to understand privacy settings available to you.

If you block or reject some of our cookies through your browser’s settings, you might not be able to use certain offerings that require you to sign in to an account and some features and services may not work. You might also have to manually adjust your preferences or settings every time you visit Hangar A’s website.If your browser includes IntelligentTracking Prevention (ITP), preferences specific to our sites may reset on an ongoing basis. These resets are managed by your browser, not by us.

How We Use Your Information and Data

We use your information and data to operate, provide, and improve the Platform. Our purposes for using your information and data include:

  • Provide the Platform:  We use your information and data to provide and deliver the Platform and process     transactions related to the Platform, including registrations, subscriptions, and purchases.
  • Measure, Support, and Improve the Platform: We use your information and data to measure use of, analyze performance of, fix errors in, provide support for, improve, and develop the Platform.
  • Personalization: We use your information and data to identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with the Platform.
  • Comply with Legal Obligations: In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect, use, or retain your information and data.
  • Communicate with You: We use your information and data to communicate with you in relation to the Platform via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat) and to respond to your requests.
  • Purposes for Which We Seek Your Consent: We may also ask for your consent to use your information and     data for a specific purpose that we communicate to you.

How We Share Your Information and Data

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling your information and data to others. We share your information and data only as described below and with our partners that are either subject to thisPrivacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Transactions Involving Third Parties: We make available to you services and content provided by third parties on the Platform For example, you can order transportation services from our customers using the Platform and we provide those customers with your information and data to facilitate the transportation services you     requested.
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. These third-party service providers, such as Amazon AWS, have access to your data as needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for any other purposes.
  • Protection of Us and Others: We share information and data only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our terms and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or security of Hangar A, our customers, or others.
  • At Your Option: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when your information and data about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share your information.

Location of Your Information and Data

Hangar A is located in the United States and all of your information and data will be stored in physical data centers located in theUnited States.

How We Secure Your Information and Data

At Hangar A, security is our highest priority. We design our Platform with your security and privacy in mind.

  • Data is hosted at Amazon AWS, a leading data hosting provider with industry standard security     certifications.  
  • We protect the security of your information during transmission to or from Hangar A websites, applications,     products, or services by using encryption protocols and software.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of your information and data. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose your information and data to you.

Access and Choice

You can view, update, and delete certain information about your account and yourinteractions with the Platform.
Examples of information you can access through the Platform include:

  • your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other similar contact information; 
  • your Platform activity and usage history; and
  • email communication and notification settings.

If you cannot access or update your information yourself, you can always contact us for assistance.

  • account Information: If you want to add, update, or delete information related to your account, please log into your account and make the necessary changes. When you update or delete any information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.
  • Browser and Devices: The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your     browser or device from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Retention of Your Information and Data

We keep your information and data to enable your continued use of the Platform, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law, or as otherwise communicated to you. How long we retain your information and data varies depending on the purpose for its’ use, and we will delete your information and data in accordance with applicable law.

Contacts and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Hangar A, please “Contact Us” with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve the issue for you. You may also contact us at the email address below:        
Email: security@hangara.com
If you interact with the Platform on behalf of or through your organization, then your information and data may also be subject to your organization’s privacy practices, and you should direct privacy inquiries to your organization.Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice may also change. You should check our Platform frequently to view recent changes. You can see the date on which the latest version of this Privacy Notice was posted. Unless stated otherwise, our currentPrivacy Notice applies to all personal information we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of information and data collected in the past without informing affected customers and giving them a choice. 

California Privacy Notice

These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act and are effective as of February 9, 2021.  This California Privacy Notice supplements our Privacy Notice and applies solely toCalifornia consumers.

Categories of information collected. The information that we may collect, or may have collected from consumers in the preceding twelve months, fall into the following categories established by theCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act, depending on how you engage with the Platform:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
  • commercial information, such as purchase activity;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information;
  • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;
  • audio, electronic, or other similar information, including when you communicate with us by phone or     otherwise, for example for support services;
  • inference data, such as  information about your preferences.

For more information about your information and data we collect, click here.

Categories of personal information and data disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information and data that we may have disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the preceding twelve months fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on how you engage with the Platform:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, or phone numbers, for example to our partners providing     transportation services;
  • commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third party service     provider is assisting to or providing that product or service to you; and
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a third party service provider to help us gather reports for analyzing the security of our services.

For more information about your information and data we may disclose to third parties for a business purpose, click here.

Your Rights. You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your information and data by us, or access to or deletion of your information and data. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us or contact us at the email address under “Contacts, Notices, and Revisions” above. Depending on your data choices, certain Platform functions and/or services maybe limited or unavailable.

No sale of personal information. In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer PrivacyAct.

Request a Demo

Learn more about how our innovative express delivery network and technology can fuel your business growth.